Governing Board

The SEARCA Governing Board (GB) is SEARCA's highest policymaking body. The GB is composed of representatives from each SEAMEO member country who are nominated by their respective Ministers/Secretaries of Education and appointed by the SEAMEO Council.

The GB is responsible for defining general policy guidelines for the Center (e.g., staff and scholar recruitment and the establishment of priorities for graduate study and research) and reviewing and evaluating annually SEARCA's programs and budgets, among others.

The SEAMEO Secretariat (SEAMES) Director and SEARCA Director serve as ex-officio members of the Board.

Brunei Darussalam
Flag of Brunei Darussalam MR. NORJEMEE JENEK
IBTE Satellite Principal
Special Level Education Officer
Institute of Brunei Technical Education (IBTE)
Jefri Bolkiah Campus, Setia Negara Road
Kuala Belait KA1931, Brunei Darussalam
Term: 2 October 2018 to 1 October 2021
Cambodia
Flag of Cambodia DR. SENG MOM
Vice-Rector
Royal University of Agriculture
Chamcar Daung, Sangkat & Khan Dangkar District
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Term: 6 May 2017 to 5 May 2020
Indonesia
Flag of Indonesia PROF. DR. OCKY KARNA RADJASA
Director
Research and Community Services
Ministry of Research, Technology, and Higher Education
Republic of Indonesia
Term: 30 August 2016 to 29 August 2019
Lao PDR
Flag of Lao PDR DR. SOMPHONG CHANTHAVONG
Acting Dean of Agriculture and Environment
Savannakhet University
Naxeng Village, Kaysone Phoumvihan District
Savannakhet University, Lao PDR
Term: 26 July 2016 to 25 July 2019
Malaysia
Flag of Malaysia PROF. DATIN PADUKA DR. AINI IDERIS
Vice Chancellor
Office of the Vice Chancellor (Administration Division)
Universiti Putra Malaysia
Level 4, Bangunan Pentadbiran,
43400 Serdang, Selangor, Malaysia
Term: 24 July 2016 to 23 July 2019
Myanmar
Flag of Myanmar DR. YE TINT TUN
Director General
Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation
Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
Term: 2 February 2018 to 1 February 2021
Philippines
Flag of Philippines DR. FERNANDO C. SANCHEZ, JR.
Chancellor
University of the Philippines Los Baños
College 4031, Laguna, Philippines
Term: 20 January 2018 to 19 January 2021
Singapore
Flag of Singapore PROF. CHEW FOOK TIM
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences, and
Vice Dean, Undergraduate Education and Student Life
Faculty of Science
Department of Biological Sciences
National University of Singapore
Lee Hiok Kwee Functional Genomics Laboratory Cluster
Block S2, Level 5, Science Drive 4, Singapore 117543
Term: 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2019
Thailand
Flag of Thailand ASST. PROF. DR. SUTKHET NAKASATHIEN
Dean
Faculty of Agriculture
Kasetsart University
50 Ngam Wong Wan Road, Lat Yao,
Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand
Term: 6 March 2019 to 5 March 2022
Timor-Leste
Flag of Timor-Leste DR. ACACIO CARDOSO AMARAL
President
Instituto Politécnico de Betano (IPB) Kay Rala Xanana Gusmão
Dili, Timor-Leste
Term: 8 June 2018 to 7 June 2021
Vietnam
Flag of Vietnam DR. TRAN VAN DIEN
Rector
Thai Nguyen University of Agriculture and Forestry
Thainguyen City, Thainguyen Province, Vietnam
Term: 22 August 2017 to 21 August 2020
SEAMEO Secretariat
Logo of SEAMEO DR. ETHEL AGNES P. VALENZUELA
Director
SEAMEO Secretariat
Mom Luang Pin Malakul Centenary Building
920 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok 10110 Thailand
Term: 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2023
SEARCA
Logo of SEARCA DR. GLENN B. GREGORIO
Director
SEARCA
College, Los Banos 4031, Laguna, Philippines
Tel.: (63-49) 554-9330 to 39; (63-49) 536-2290; (63-2) 657-1300 to 02
Fax: (63-49) 536-7097
Term: 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2022